Ad

Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Sirenia
FAMILY: Trichechidae
GENUS: Trichechus
SPECIES: inunguis

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Freshwater

HABITAT: Rivers and tributaries of the Amazon Basin.

LENGTH (maximum): 9-10 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 1,100 lbs

RELATIVE SPECIES: West African manatee, west indian manatee

OTHER NAMES: manati

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Amazon river dolphin, tucuxi, west indian manatee

PREDATORS: Humans, jaguars, caimans and sharks

This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN’s Red List.

THREATS: Illegally hunted, pollution, degradation of habitat, attacked by larger carnivores.

DIET: Aquatic plants

MANNER OF FEEDING: Can feed for 6-8 hours a day. Low metabolic rate allows them to go 200 days without eating. During dry weather they may eat clay, which can kill them.

BEHAVIOR: Form loose social groups of about 10. Communicate with squeaks and squeals. Slow moving. Much more active during the rainy season.

REPRODUCTION: Gestation is 12 months. Females give birth during the rainy season when more food is available.

LIFE SPAN: 60-70 years

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Smallest sirenian.
  • Lacks finger nails like the other manatees.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002

 

 

 

 

 
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest