Ad

Dugong (Dugong dugon)

FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Sirenia
FAMILY: Dugongidae
GENUS: Dugong
SPECIES: dugon

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater

HABITAT: Along the coast of the western Pacific and Indian ocean where seagrass is abundant.

LENGTH (maximum): 11-14 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 2,200 lbs

SIZE COMPARISON:

RELATIVE SPECIES: Stellar’s sea cow(extinct), manatees.

OTHER NAMES: Sea cow, sea pig, sea camel.

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Finless porpoise, Irrawaddy dolphin.

PREDATORS: Humans, sharks, killer whales.

This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as VULNERABLE according to the IUCN’s Red List.

THREATS: Trapped in nets, oil spills, hunted for meat.

DIET: Seagrass

MANNER OF FEEDING: Feeds on bottom vegetation, often leaving a trail of cropped sea grass.

BEHAVIOR: Form small groups of around 6. Moves very slowly.

REPRODUCTION: When mating, a group of males will surround the female and will all attempt to mate with her at the same time. Gestation is 12-14 months. Calves are weaned at 18 months but may stay with their mothers for several years. Females have a calf every 2-7 years.

LIFE SPAN:

  • 73 years

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • The only member of its family left. Has small tusks. It is believed that it related to the Elephant.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002
  • NOAA

-TSF-

 
FacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest