Ad

Pygmy beaked whale (Mesoplodon peruvianus)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail
Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Cetacea
FAMILY: Ziphiidae
GENUS: Mesoplodon
SPECIES: peruvianus

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater

HABITAT: Pacific coast along California, Mexico and South America

LENGTH (maximum): 13Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): unknown

RELATIVE SPECIES: Most other beaked whales

OTHER NAMES: Lesser Beaked Whale, Peruvian Beaked Whale

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Cuviers beaked whale, Blainville’s beaked whale, Sperm, Blue, Fin, Sei, Brydes, Humpback

THREATS: Driftnets, vessel noise

DIET: Fish and squid

This species is classified as DATE INCOMPLETE according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as DATE INCOMPLETE according to the IUCN’s Red List.

MANNER OF FEEDING: Unknown

BEHAVIOR: Very little is known. They are usually seen in small pods.

REPRODUCTION: Unknown

LIFE SPAN: Unknown

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Probably the smallest beaked whale.
  • Scientists have no idea if this species is abundant or is depleting

 

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002
  • http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/13251/0
  • http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/data/m_peruvianus/m_peruvianus.htm

-TSF-

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest