Ad

Southern Bottlenose Whale (Hyperoodon planifrons)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Get your copy of "Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins" beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.
Get your copy of “Albert the Orca Teaches Echolocation to The Super Fins” beginning March 2017 at TheSuperFins.com.

PHYLUM: Chordata
CLASS: Mammalia
ORDER: Cetacea
FAMILY: Ziphiidae
GENUS: Hyperoodon
SPECIES: planifrons

TOOTHED or TOOTHLESS (BALEEN): Toothed

FRESHWATER, SALTERWATER or BRACKISH: Saltwater

HABITAT: Antarctic ocean up to Chile and New Zealand. Open, deep water off continental shelf

LENGTH (maximum): 23-25 Ft

WEIGHT (maximum): 6-8 Tons

RELATIVE SPECIES: Arnoux’s and Cuvier’s Beaked Whales. Northern Bottlenose Whale

OTHER NAMES: Tropical Bottlenose Whale

NEIGHBORING SPECIES: Arnoux’s, Gray’s, Andrew’s, Strap-toothed Whales

This species is classified as LEAST CONCERN according to the IUCN's Red List.
This species is classified as LEAST CONCERN according to the IUCN’s Red List.

THREATS: Driftnets

DIET: Squid and deep sea fish

MANNER OF FEEDING: Suctioning

BEHAVIOR: Breaching, groups of 10 or less, can dive deep for up to 1 hour.

REPRODUCTION: Unknown

LIFE SPAN: Unknown

COOL/GROSS/WEIRD:

  • Most abundant beaked whale in the Antarctic.
  • Very large pale melon.

SOURCES:

  • Knopf, Alfred A. Guide to Marine Mammals of the World.Random House. 2002
  • http://marinebio.org/species.asp?id=416
  • http://www.beakedwhaleresource.com/bwsbottlenose.htm

 

-TSF-

 
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

FacebooktwitterpinterestFacebooktwitterpinterest